Privacy Policy

Introduction

Women for Election (Australia) Inc is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

We take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Our obligations

Women for Election (Australia) Inc is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This includes the 2017 changes regarding notifiable data breaches.

Visiting the site

We do not collect your personal information when you visit the site.  The term ‘personal information’ means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

For each visitor to the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally to gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

Using Women for Election services

If you sign up for a Women for Election event, provide a donation or otherwise contact WFEA, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, email address and state of residence.

How we protect your information

Access to your personal information is restricted to Women for Election employees, contractors and/or consultants who need it to provide benefits or services to you. Your personal information will only be used for the purposes you have provided it for.

Women for Election takes reasonable steps to ensure that these personnel are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Women for Election (Australia) Inc reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Women for Election (Australia) Inc reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Any future changes to this Privacy Policy will not apply to information you have already provided, unless we get your explicit permission.

Contacting us

Women for Election (Australia) Inc welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

If you have any questions or concerns please email us at info@wfea.org.au

@June 2018